Skip to content

Sudbury celebrates 40 Under Forty leaders

Biennial event applauds young generation of community leaders
0

They dare to dream, and then turn dreams into action. Northern Ontario Business (NOB) honoured an accomplished and influential group of Sudburians on Nov. 14, as the long awaited 40 Under Forty Award recipients were announced.

The awards highlight the outstanding achievements of 40 of Greater Sudbury’s exceptional young entrepreneurs, executives and professionals.

“It’s hard not to be impressed by the accomplishments of these remarkable young leaders,” Abbas Homayed, vice-president and publisher of Northern Ontario Business, said.

“The 2019 award recipients inspire us to be optimistic for the future. These individuals have no shortage of vision, talent and drive, and, perhaps most important, they’ve made a conscious choice to build their careers and their lives in our city, sending a message that our community is rich in opportunity.”

The event – which is hosted by Northern Ontario Business' Events Division – was presented by Homayed and Julianne Joki, NOB’s executive programs co-ordinator.

Winners were selected by a panel for their personal success, leadership and commitment to community. Profiles of the 40 honourees can be found at www.40underForty.ca.

2019 40 Under Forty Award Honour Roll 

Moe Alaeddine – Business Development Lead, BDC
Alex Anawati – ER Physician, Health Sciences North
Kamaldeep-Singh Bansal – Doctor of Chiropractic
Victoria Benkovich – Marketing Assistant, Greater Sudbury Utilities
Andrea Benoit – Greater Sudbury Police Service/Professional Wrestler
Kate Bowman – Architect/Planner, Centreline Architecture
Brandi Braithwaite – Director of Development and Alumni, Cambrian College
Carly Buckner – Biomedical Researcher/Entrepreneur
Erica Caden – Research Scientist, SNOLAB
Dayna Caruso – Executive Director, Northern Ontario Families of Children with Cancer
Bryan Cooper – Morning Show Host/Program Director Pure Country 91.7
Kelsey Cutinello – Entrepreneur, La Fromagerie/Northern Axperts
Lisa Marie Demmer – Chair, Modern Mining and Technology Sudbury
Jean-François Démoré – Founder and Chief Investment Officer, innova Wealth
Pamela Haight – Project Manager, Northern Ontario School of Medicine
Amanda Kingsley Malo – Teacher/Activist, Rainbow District School Board/PoliticsNOW
Ashley Kirwan – President/CEO/Principal Geologist, Orix Geoscience Inc.
Alanna LaHay – Executive Director, Volunteer Sudbury
Alyson Laking – Executive Manager, Laking Group of Companies
Mélika Lemelin – Wealth Management Advisor, Desjardins Voyageurs Credit Union
Grace Ma – Research Scientist, Health Sciences North/Northern Ontario School of Medicine
Kyle McCall – Business Development Manager, Ontario Centres of Excellence 
Christopher McCormick – Student
Liam McGill – Manager of Investment and Business Development, City of Greater Sudbury
Nadia Mykytczuk – Associate Professor/Industrial Research Chair, Laurentian University
Jessica Nadel – Entrepreneur, Beards Coffee Bar and Bakery/Tuco’s Taco Lounge/Flurples
Karim Omri – President, Komri Engineering
Christopher Pawlowicz – Glencore, Senior Mine Manager
Marie-Pierre Proulx – Artistic Director, Theatre du Nouvel-Ontario
Greg Raymond – Chief Executive Hero/InsuranceHero.ca
Negar Saeidi – Mining Engineer, Vale
Louigi Salvati – Director of Sales and Marketing, Eastlink
Katharine Schell Arrowsmith – Special Education Teacher, Rainbow District School Board
Hailey Short – Event & Community Outreach Coord., NEO Kids Foundation, Cofounder She&Her
Ryan Siggelkow – Senior Vice President of Technology, Hard-Line 
Melissa Stonley – Owner, Stonley Dental Studio
Logan Patrick Stutz – Head Coach/General Manager, The Sudbury FIVE
Nico Taus – Partner/Creative Director, Studio 123
Jacqueline Villeneuve – Advocate/Entrepreneur, She Matters/Olive and Annie/ZLT Hope Homes
Matt Weaver – Associate/Senior Electrical Engineer, J.L. Richards & Associates Limited




Comments