Published on: 4/1/2014 9:56:15 AM Print | Font Sizes:  Normal Text Large Text

Who’s in The Six-Figure Club?


By: Northern Ontario Business staff

The collective brain trust of the ministries of natural resources and northern development and mines includes three bureaucrats whose salaries top the $200,000 mark.

The Ministry of Natural Resources’ Chief Information Officer John Di Marco and Deputy Minister David O’Toole, and George Ross, Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Northern Development and Mines were the top earners as listed in the province’s Sunshine List.

The financial information is released each year under the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, passed in 1996 under the Progressive Conservative government of Mike Harris.

Listed below is a partial list of the top earners in both ministries.

For more complete list go to: www.fin.gov.on.ca/en/publications/salarydisclosure/pssd

Ministry of Northern Development and Mines

George Ross, Deputy Minister: $218,272.34

William Thornton, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Development Division: $188,807.05

Don Ignacy, Chief Administrative Officer/Assistant Deputy Minister: $182,451.44

Christine Kaszycki, Executive Lead, Ring of Fire Secretariat: $182,451.44

Cal McDonald, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Development Division: $182,451.44

Cindy Blancher, Assistant Deputy Minister, Mines & Mineral Division: $156,681.14

Scott Mantle, Chief Administrative Officer/Assistant Deputy Minister: $146,168.86

Bernard Hughes, Director, Aboriginal Relations:  $141,455.28

Ministry of Natural Resources

John Di Marco, Chief Information Officer: $221,235.46

David O’Toole, Deputy Minister: $204,597.38

Leith Hunter, Director, Species at Risk Branch: $195,628.17

Mack Cameron, Director, Science & Information Branch: $188,760.79

Rosalyn Lawrence: Assistant Deputy Minister, Policy Division: $177,559.41

Linda Kamerman, Mining & Lands Commissioner: $177,398.98

Frank Kennedy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Special Projects: $167,961.48

Uwe Helmer, Head, Service Management: $167,456.12

Patrick Chung, Head, Business Solutions Services: $159,701.62

Tracey Mill, Assistant Deputy Minister, Provincial Services Division: $154,009.18

Kathleen McFadden, Assistant Deputy Minister, Forests Industry Division: $146,198.00

Marek Wawrzyczek, Senior Application Architect: $142,195.34

comments powered by Disqus

Videos

Loading
Loading Viddler Videos

    Advertisement

    Advertisement